Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Maybe im just too sensitive

...but this never ending barrage of side piece jokes are just not funny. Like, why is this whole sidepiece lifestyle/fad/thing even a thing? Its like its so normalized that theres not even any shock value left in it. Like its an expectation that a sidepiece be involved in every relationship. Seriously, why the hell is this a thing???

Im not naive enough to think that mistresses are a new phenomena. But damn, what happened to discretion? If you dont want to be in a monogamous relationship, why play the game? Clearly theres a shit ton of people who have no problem being side items so why not just play with them?

IDK man. This whole thing is super annoying.

Friday, May 8, 2015

When your market is not selling...



And in case you need pointers on how to drop subtle hints:


I swear this lady is hilarious. Have a good weekend folks.

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Naturalistas

I know I mentioned quite some time ago that i have a youtube obsession. It started with finding the random old songs I hadn't heard in years. It progressed to the funny youtube personalities. Then to the different cooking channels/makeshift chefs. And then to the black webseries.

Now, my new obsession is the youtube naturalistas. Idk what it is but i just like watching people do their (natural) hair. I guess i'm hoping some of this creativity/femininity will rub off on me. Almost 2 years since my last relaxer and i still rock my hair either in a ponytail, in braids, or straightened. No big chop so there's still damn near 6 inches of straight hair dangling on the ends of a skull covered in a mix of tight 4c-ish curls and similarly tight waves. Its really quite an interesting experience running your fingers through this mess hair.

Anyway, it just seems like people who make youtube videos are so put together. Like...where are the raggedy broads at? Or am I the last one?!? lol. At some point in life i'm going to become a girl/woman/lady.

Not to day though.